CSVSwap

US Private Schools List by State, with Phone Numbers (2026)

There are 22,510 private schools in this list, with 3,823,699 students in total. Pick a state to see its cities, a breakdown by type and the first rows of the list.

Get the full list: all 22,510 private schools with phone numbersNCES ID, school name, street address, city, state, ZIP, county, phone, religious orientation, school type, level, grades, students, teachers, coed status and locale. CSV plus Excel, sortable and filterable. Instant download.Need more than one list? Get all 7 lists for $29.
Download for $9

Want to check the format first? Download a free sample (Minnesota, CSV).

Private Schools by state

StatePrivate SchoolsStudents
Alabama26648,748
Alaska252,394
Arizona30852,257
Arkansas12020,007
California2,334414,190
Colorado27236,785
Connecticut23238,166
Delaware7411,532
District of Columbia5115,259
Florida2,003369,205
Georgia620119,654
Hawaii10024,226
Idaho11718,397
Illinois971156,969
Indiana58995,879
Iowa18640,177
Kansas16530,644
Kentucky27153,556
Louisiana28283,741
Maine10410,759
Maryland542101,309
Massachusetts50483,184
Michigan56396,738
Minnesota40666,625
Mississippi17435,664
Missouri50182,079
Montana1099,542
Nebraska17431,862
Nevada9518,004
New Hampshire13412,268
New Jersey783130,668
New Mexico12313,499
New York1,233278,190
North Carolina593116,743
North Dakota489,824
Ohio1,006153,985
Oklahoma14028,118
Oregon28740,909
Pennsylvania1,568177,959
Rhode Island8714,282
South Carolina29349,072
South Dakota6911,920
Tennessee39181,605
Texas1,330210,371
Utah14013,308
Vermont926,575
Virginia65399,333
Washington52378,576
West Virginia1008,994
Wisconsin730118,435
Wyoming291,513

Religious orientation nationwide

Who uses this list?

Education companies, school fundraising and photography businesses, curriculum publishers, uniform suppliers, recruiters and researchers.

Where does this data come from?

The U.S. Department of Education Private School Universe Survey (PSS) for the 2023-24 school year. Phone numbers are main lines published by the government. No personal names or personal contact details are included.

More free data