CSVSwap

US Public Schools List by State, with Phone Numbers (2026)

There are 100,458 public schools in this list, with 49,508,833 students in total. Pick a state to see its cities, a breakdown by type and the first rows of the list.

Get the full list: all 100,458 public schools with phone numbersNCES ID, school name, district, street address, city, state, ZIP, phone, school level, grades, school type, charter status, locale, enrollment, teachers, free or reduced lunch count, mailing address, latitude and longitude. CSV plus Excel, sortable and filterable. Instant download.Need more than one list? Get all 7 lists for $29.
Download for $9

Want to check the format first? Download a free sample (Minnesota, CSV).

Public Schools by state

StatePublic SchoolsStudents
Alabama1,524748,650
Alaska494131,243
Arizona2,4781,126,208
Arkansas1,101485,188
California10,3285,824,070
Colorado1,908865,600
Connecticut1,010495,490
Delaware234141,842
District of Columbia24493,076
Florida4,2292,871,381
Georgia2,3271,749,701
Hawaii295169,308
Idaho802316,518
Illinois4,4021,846,442
Indiana1,9171,032,536
Iowa1,319502,093
Kansas1,349479,544
Kentucky1,544656,407
Louisiana1,317708,304
Maine596167,964
Maryland1,409890,158
Massachusetts1,832914,958
Michigan3,4871,378,011
Minnesota2,701870,480
Mississippi1,040438,514
Missouri2,475891,248
Montana826149,356
Nebraska1,101329,225
Nevada764484,680
New Hampshire508165,638
New Jersey2,5581,357,255
New Mexico929316,671
New York4,8142,510,607
North Carolina2,7181,545,585
North Dakota517122,196
Ohio3,5771,674,543
Oklahoma1,781699,629
Oregon1,298541,491
Pennsylvania2,9261,669,364
Puerto Rico858240,910
Rhode Island312134,471
South Carolina1,270793,860
South Dakota728147,212
Tennessee1,9051,003,495
Texas9,2175,532,518
Utah1,097690,047
Vermont30578,639
Virginia2,1291,258,852
Washington2,5611,095,871
West Virginia682245,837
Wisconsin2,227815,184
Wyoming35991,234

School levels nationwide

Who uses this list?

Education companies, school fundraising and photography businesses, tutoring services, curriculum publishers, recruiters and researchers.

Where does this data come from?

The U.S. Department of Education Common Core of Data (CCD) school directory for the 2023-24 school year. Phone numbers are main lines published by the government. No personal names or personal contact details are included.

More free data